Skip to product information
1 of 4

DULCIS HAND CREAM

DULCIS HAND CREAM

Regular price £4.00 GBP
Regular price £5.00 GBP Sale price £4.00 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
Size


TOXIC-FREE, VEGAN & HIGHLY HYDRATING CREAM 

Vegan - Cruelty free - 100% recyclable packaging - Recycled label - Plastic free - Handmade in the UK in small batches - Small Family Business - Certified by Oxford Biosciences ltd.


What does DULCIS mean? In Latin Dulcis means sweet. The name comes from the kind of oil used for making this cream. 

This hand cream is ideal for your skin, containing natural ingredients, no sulphates, phthalates, petrochemicals or parabens. It includes a blend of shea butter and sweet almond oil to soften your hands and leave them feeling hydrated and smooth. Enriched with Vitamin E, Geranium and Grapefruit Essential Oils, this beautifully-scented hand cream hydrates your hands while leaving a nice scent.


It's perfect for very dry hands, nourishing the skin and helping it look its best. In fact, if your hands are overly dry, the skin can crack, itch and turn red, leaving you with raw, inflamed knuckles that can be embarrassingly unattractive as well as painful. Applying hand lotion - more in dry weather or if you wash your hands frequently - will help keep your hands looking younger, softer and healthier, and prevent the discomfort of chapped skin.

Our cream is perfect for treating dry feet and improving rough, dry, cracked heels too! Especially effective when applied to feet at night and then covered with cotton socks. 

Because this product is lovingly handmade size, weight, shape and colours may vary slightly from cream to cream.

 

Handmade by THE GREEN BOUTIQUE, BN18 0LE Arundel, UK.

CPSR DULCIS HAND CREAM   by Oxford Biosciences Ltd.

 

 


HOW TO USE


Ingredients

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Glycerin (Vegetable), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Rosa Damascena Flower (Rose) Water, Euphorbia
Cerifera Cera (Candelilla Wax), Pelargonium Graveolens Flower (Geranium) Oil, Citrus Paradisi Peel (Grapefruit) Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamine E Natural).
Naturally occurring ingredients in essential oils: Citral, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellol, Limonene.


Ingredients contained in the Rose Flower Water: Polysorbate 20 (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Potassium Benzoate (Preservative), Rosa Damascena Flower (Rose) Oil.

For external use only. Contains almond oil (nuts), so may not be suitable if you have allergies.

No artificial fragrances - No harsh chemicals - Palm Oil Free.

About the ingredients

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Sweet almond oil, is the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the sweet almond tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae. The oil comprises approximately 62% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 29% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 9% saturated fatty acid.
The safety of Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil was safe for topical application to humans in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2002, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond) oil and reaffirmed the above conclusion.


Glycerin.
Glycerin, or glycerol, is a simple polyol compound, with three hydroxyl groups, which is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid. Glycerin is naturally occurring in all animals and plant matter in combined form as glycerides in fats and oils, or, in intracellular spaces, as lipids. The glycerol backbone is central to all triglycerides, and its molecular formula is C3H8O3. In December 2014 the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel also noted the high frequency of use that is reported for glycerin and the low instances of reports of toxicity, irritation, and sensitisation and that glycerin is GRAS for food packaging and as a multiple-purpose food substance. When considering the safety of glycerin, the Panel noted that it is naturally occurring in animal and human tissues, including the skin and blood. The data demonstrated low oral and dermal toxicity for multiple animal species and humans, in both acute and long-term studies. The CIR Expert Panel concluded that glycerin is safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment.


Butyrospermum parkii butter.
Butyrospermum parkii butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae. The tree has been recently reclassified as Vitellaria paradoxa although the INCI name still remains Butyrospermum parkii butter.
About 85 to 90% of the fatty acid composition is stearic and oleic acids. Typical fatty acid profile:
oleic acid (40-60%) stearic acid (20-50%) linoleic acid (3-11%) palmitic acid (2-9%) linolenic acid (<1%) arachidic acid (<1%)
In March 2011, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel concluded that Butyrospermum parkii butter is safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment.


Rosa damascena flower water.
Rosa damascena flower water is the distillate obtained from the flowers of the Damask rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae.


Euphorbia cerifera cera.
Euphorbia cerifera cera is a wax obtained from the Candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Candelilla wax, on its list of substances considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for direct addition to food. The safety of plant waxes has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Euphorbia cerifera (Candelilla) wax was safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.


Pelargonium graveolens flower oil.
Pelargonium graveolens flower oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Bourbon geranium, Pelargonium graveolens (L.), Geraniaceae.


Citrus paradisi peel oil.
Citrus paradisi peel oil is the volatile oil from the peel of the grapefruit, Citrus paradisi, Rutaceae. The majority of constituents are monoterpenes.


Tocopherol.
Tocopherol is a series organic compounds with vitamin E activity consisting of various methylated phenols which feature a chromanol ring, with a free hydroxyl group on the aromatic ring that can donate a hydrogen atom to reduce free radicals, and a hydrophobic side chain which allows for penetration into biological membranes.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Tocopherol on its list of nutrients considered Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).


Polysorbate 20.
Polysorbate 20 is a polysorbate surfactant. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate, distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety. Molecular formula: C58H114O26.


Citric acid.
Citric acid is a hygroscopic carboxylic acid, found in citrus fruits, with the formula C6H8O7. Citric acid is a slightly stronger acid than typical carboxylic acids because the anion can be stabilised by intramolecular hydrogen-bonding from other protic groups on citric acid. Citrus acid is commonly used in the food industry as an acidifier and flavouring agent and has the food additive number E330.


Potassium benzoate.
Potassium benzoate, or E212) is the potassium salt of benzoic acid, It works best in low-pH products, below 4.5, where it exists as benzoic acid. Potassium benzoate naturally occurs in some foods such as berries, cranberries, apples and cinnamon.


Rosa damascena flower oil.
Rosa damascena flower oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of the Damask rose, Rosa damascena, Rosaceae.


How to use

As it is a very rich cream, I suggest to apply a small quantity before going to bed - I use to keep mine on my bedside table - as part of your beauty nighttime routine.

Always wash your hands with gentle hand soap and pat them dry on a clean towel before applying the hand cream. Take off your rings, or turn them, so any stones are facing away from the backs of your hands. Apply a small pea-sized dab of lotion to the back of one hand. Press the backs of your hands together to spread the lotion evenly.
Rub the lotion into your left hand, paying particular attention to your knuckles and dry areas. Repeat on your right hand.


A night cream is essential when it comes to nourishing and hydrating your skin. The best part is it works while you’re sound asleep. In fact, while you’re sleeping, your skin is pulling an all-nighter to help recover from the effects of daily stress. The night cream is for both men and women. Yes, that means you too, gentlemen!

Packaging

The aluminium/glass tin is reusable and fully recyclable. The label is made from recycled paper.
The aluminium screw cap is finished with an EPE liner. This is a foam liner that sits in the cap and prevents leakages and cross-contamination of your products.

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 37 reviews Write a review